Privacy policy

Perpetual Plastic bv, located at Maasboulevard 100, 3063 NS, Rotterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:

Home

Maasboulevard 100, 3063 NS, Rotterdam

+31(0)108504931

Tim Tackenberg is the data protection officer of Perpetual Plastic bv. He can be reached via: info@perpetualplasticproject.com

Personal data that we process
Perpetual Plastic bv processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this information to us yourself. Below you can find an overview of the personal data which we process:

– First and last name

– Address

– Phone number

– E-mail address

– Location data

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at info@perpetualplasticproject.com and we will delete the information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Perpetual Plastic bv processes your personal data for the following purposes:

– To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to perform our services.
– To deliver goods and services to you.

Automated decision making

Perpetual Plastic bv makes no decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Perpetual Plastic bv). Perpetual Plastic bv uses the following computer programs or systems:

– WordPress contactform – to apply for events/workshops

– Google analytics – to analyze website traffic, find out if pages are working and if users are using the contact form to book events or requesta additional information.

How long personal data is kept on file

Perpetual Plastic bv does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

(Category) personal data> retention period > Reason

Personal details, address, phone and email. > 2 years > to keep track of previous events that were booked by person/organisation.

Location > 2 years > to keep track of previous events that were booked by person/organisation and to aid in planning future events.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Perpetual Plastic bv only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, which we use

Perpetual Plastic bv uses only functional and technical cookies. And analytical cookies that do not invade your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. We use cookies that are neccesary for technical functionality of the website and ease of use. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to optimize the website. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser in such a way that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via your browser settings.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Perpetual Plastic bv and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us, to send personal data we have on you in a digital file, to you or another party as requested by you.

Any request to view, correct or delete your personal data can be addressed to info@perpetualplasticproject.com.

To ascertain the request is being made by you, we ask you to attach a copy of a legally valid ID to your message. Make sure the photo, machine readable zone, and any numbers unique to the ID or your person are blacked out. This must be done to protect your privacy. We will respond as soon as possible, but within 4 weeks, to your request.

Perpetual Plastic bv would like to point out that you have the possibilty to lodge a complaint through the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Which can be done via this link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

Perpetual Plastic bv is serious about protection of your data and will take appropriate measures to counteract abuse, theft, unauthorized access, -publication or modification. If you feel your data is not protected adequately or suspect abuse, please contact us at info@perpetualplasticproject.com